Code, § 317, subds. (b), (c).)
Similarly, Government Code section 990 provides that a local public entity may "[i]nsure, contract or provide against the expense of defending a claim against the local public entity or its employee ... where such liability arose from an act or omission in the scope of his employment, and an insurance contract for such purpose is valid and binding notwithstanding Section 1668 of the Civil Code, Section 533 of the Insurance Code, or any other provision of law." (Gov. Code, § 990, subd. (c).) Government Code section 995.8 provides that "a public entity may provide for the defense of a criminal action or proceeding ... brought against an employee or former employee if" the "criminal action or proceeding is brought on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity...."
Our interpretation of section 533.5 allows insurers to contract to provide a defense to certain kinds of criminal charges, as the Legislature has said insurers can do in the cases of corporate agents and government employees charged with crimes.