This interpretation precludes insurers from providing a defense in criminal or civil actions brought by the state and local agencies listed in the statute, but not in criminal or civil actions brought by federal prosecuting agencies.
Yet another reasonable interpretation, urged by neither Mt. Hawley at all nor by Lopez directly, is that section 533.5, subdivision (b), applies to "any claim" in either a criminal action or proceeding or a UCL or FAL action or proceeding "in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel." Under this interpretation, "in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel" modifies "any claim," whether the claim is part of a criminal, UCL, or FAL action or proceeding.