Hawley, "the statutory language used and enacted by the Legislature has plain meaning" and "[t]here is no need to refer to extrinsic aids to interpretation, specialized rules of grammar, or legislative history."
There are at least three reasonable interpretations of the statute. One reasonable interpretation, advocated by Mt. Hawley, is that section 533.5, subdivision (b), addresses "two separate and distinct types of actions: any criminal action or proceeding (unqualified),
Another reasonable interpretation, advocated by Lopez and adopted by the majority in Bodell, is that section 533.5, subdivision (b), applies to "any criminal action or proceeding" "in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by" the four California state and local public agencies listed in the statute, or to "any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or the FAL] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by" the four state and local public agencies.