(See Gray v. Zurich Ins. Co. (1966) 65 Cal.2d 263, 277-278 [54 Cal.Rptr. 104, 419 P.2d 168] ["a contract to defend an assured upon mere accusation of a wilful tort does not encourage such wilful conduct"]; State Farm General Ins. Co. v. Mintarsih (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 274, 287 [95 Cal.Rptr.3d 845] [although "section 533 precluded
Moreover, the Legislature has enacted statutes authorizing insurance that provides a defense to individual defendants in various kinds of proceedings, including criminal proceedings. For example, Corporations Code section 317 authorizes a corporation to indemnify certain of its agents against "expenses, judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts," including "expenses actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with the defense or settlement of the action...." (Corp. Code, § 317, subds. (b), (c).)