At no time did the Legislature ever intend section 533.5, subdivision (b), to apply to actions other than UCL and FAL actions brought by state and local agencies.
Mt. Hawley's primary argument on the issue of legislative intent is that "there is no indication that the Legislature intended to distinguish federal from state criminal prosecutions and to permit an insurer-funded defense or indemnity for federal [crimes] while barring it for those brought by the State." As Lopez concedes, Mt. Hawley is correct: there is nothing in the
As noted above, section 533.5, subdivision (b), precludes an insurer from defending "any claim in any criminal action or proceeding or in any action or proceeding brought pursuant to [the UCL or the FAL] in which the recovery of a fine, penalty, or restitution is sought by the Attorney General, any district attorney, any city prosecutor, or any county counsel." Mt.